LAGGING BEHIND THE TIMES: PARENTHOOD, CUSTODY, AND GENDER BIAS IN THE FAMILY COURT[*]
[…] See id. § 25-812. The mother of the child does not have a similar affirmative duty to establish paternity, presumably because she gave birth to the child. It is important to note that once one parent has been deemed the legal custodian of a child, it is very difficult to change this designation. Florida has a similar "natural guardian" statute. See FLA. STAT. § 744.301(1) (1997) ("The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child."). Return to text.

[254] 851 P.2d 843 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992). Return to text.

[255] The father submitted Lehr v.