LAGGING BEHIND THE TIMES: PARENTHOOD, CUSTODY, AND GENDER BIAS IN THE FAMILY COURT[*]
[…] not presume that any person is better able to serve the best interests of the child because of that person's sex."); MO. REV. STAT. § 452.375(7) (1997) ("As between the parents of a child, no preference may be given to either parent in the awarding of custody because of that parent's age, sex, or financial status, nor because of the age or sex of the child."); NEB. REV. STAT. § 42-364(3) (1997) ("[T]he court shall not give preference to either parent based on the sex of the parent and no presumption shall exist that either parent is more fit or suitable than the other."); NEV. REV. STAT. § 125.480(2) (1997) ("Preference must not be given to either parent for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child."); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-4 (West 1997) ("In any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-13.2(a) (1997) ("Between the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child."); OKLA. STAT. tit. 43, § 112(3)(b) (1997) ("[T]he court shall not prefer a parent as a custodian of