LAGGING BEHIND THE TIMES: PARENTHOOD, CUSTODY, AND GENDER BIAS IN THE FAMILY COURT[*]
[…] [297] See supra note 196. Return to text.

[298] See supra note 196. Return to text.

[299] 458 U.S. 613 (1982). Return to text.

[300] See supra note 196. Notably, however, Rogers involved racial discrimination, which receives strict scrutiny rather than intermediate scrutiny. Also, no African Americans had ever been elected within the relevant district, which was a 100% impact on the protected group. See Rogers, 458 U.S. at 623. Return to text.

[301] See supra note 186. Return to text.

[302] See supra note 186. Return to text.

[303] See FLA. STAT. § 61.13(2)(b)(1) (1997) ("The court shall determine all matters relating to custody of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child . . . ."). Return to text.

[304] See, e.g., Zummo v.