LAGGING BEHIND THE TIMES: PARENTHOOD, CUSTODY, AND GENDER BIAS IN THE FAMILY COURT[*]
[…] Return to text.

[223] 340 N.E.2d 68 (Ill. App. Ct. 1975). Return to text.

[224] See id. at 74-75. Return to text.

[225] See id. at 75, 78 (ordering that the mother's request for change of venue be granted due to the judge's bias); see also In re N.C., C.P., and C.P., 479 So. 2d 200, 202 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985) (noting that the trial court's refusal to consider evidence when determining custody of the children violated the mother's and the children's rights to a fundamentally fair hearing). Return to text.

[226] See FLA. STAT. § 61.13(2)(b)(1) (1997) ("The court shall determine all matters relating to custody of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child . . . ."). Return to text.

[227] Id. § 61.13(3). Return to text.

[228] Id. § 61.13(2)(b)(1) (emphasis added). Other states have similar statutes that require that both parents be considered equally when making a custody determination.