LAGGING BEHIND THE TIMES: PARENTHOOD, CUSTODY, AND GENDER BIAS IN THE FAMILY COURT[*]
[…] [330] Levit, supra note 165, at 1078. Return to text.

[331] Id. at 1078-79 (citations omitted). This is particularly true considering that for decades a major complaint of many women has been that men need to become more nurturing and empathic. Encouraging fathers to assume caretaking roles develops these attributes through hands-on caring for children. Return to text.

[332] See generally MASSACHUSETTS STUDY, supra note 106; GEORGIA STUDY, supra note 283. Return to text.

[333] See infra Part VIII.D. Return to text.

[334] See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 61.13(2)(b)(2) (1997) ("The court shall order that the parental responsibility for a minor child be shared by both parents unless the court finds that shared parental responsibility would be detrimental to the child."). Return to text.

[335] See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 30-3-152(5)(c) (1997) ("If both parents request joint custody, the presumption is that joint custody is in the best interest of the child.